Denton, TX

The 2020 U.S. Census Bureau indicates nearly 150,000 people called Denton home throughout its 98.8 square mile boundaries situated north of the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex at the northern intersection of Interstate 35E and 35W. Forecasts indicate the city will exceed 200,00 residents by 2030, with Denton County expected to exceed one million.

The most current demographic profile of Denton can be found below. Accompanying information from the most recent Statistical Trends and News of Denton (STaND) Report, compiled by the City of Denton Economic Development Department, can be found on the EDP’s Organizational Materials page.

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Denton, TX85,720116,684149,125168,483

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-48,354
5-98,380
10-147,937
15-1911,417
20-2421,375
25-2913,359
30-3413,127
35-399,550
40-448,261
45-497,235
50-547,063
55-596,825
60-646,725
65-696,361
70-745,479
75-793,576
80-842,165
85+1,936
18+119,581
Median Age31

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Denton, TX2023
Total149,125.00
White Alone61.29%
Black Alone10.57%
American Indian Alone1.03%
Asian Alone4.13%
Pacific Islander Alone0.13%
Some Other Race9.45%
Two or More Races13.41%
Hispanic Origin26.08%
Diversity Index74.50

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households32,64143,82458,47167,349
Housing Units34,72747,53362,92171,954
Owner Occupied Units29,04034,868
Renter Occupied Units29,43132,481
Vacant Units4,4504,605

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Denton, TX20232028
Median Home Value$309,798$341,354
Average Home Value$365,346$407,883
<$50,0001,529659
$50,000 - $99,999618194
$100,000 - $149,999773303
$150,000 - $199,9991,6921,206
$200,000 - $249,9993,1713,180
$250,000 - $299,9995,8516,871
$300,000 - $399,9998,79812,081
$400,000 - $499,9992,6104,348
$500,000 - $749,9992,7344,326
$1,000,000 +189255

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later8,301
2000-200911,871
1990-19998,243
1980-19899,649
1970-19797,685
1960-19694,878
1950-19591,768
1940-19491,337
1939 or Before1,459

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Denton, TX20232028
Median Household$67,380$77,958
Average Household$93,994$109,173
Per Capita$37,016$43,783

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Denton, TX2023
<$15,0007,096
$15,000 - $24,9993,553
$25,000 - $34,9994,540
$35,000 - $49,9996,687
$50,000 - $74,9999,622
$75,000 - $99,9998,287
$100,000 - $149,9999,881
$150,000 - $199,9994,401
$200,000+4,400

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+73,214
In-County Residents56,047
Out-of-County Residents16,238
Drive Alone53,725
Carpooled7,684
Public Transport808
Work at Home6,577
Motorcycle253
Bicycle603
Walked2,725
Other718
Less than 5 minutes2,110
5-9 minutes7,853
10-14 minutes11,387
15-19 minutes12,266
20-24 minutes7,550
25-29 minutes2,774
30-34 minutes7,267
35-39 minutes2,007
40-44 minutes2,356
45-59 minutes6,427
60-89 minutes3,534
90+ minutes1,107
Average Travel Time0

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees64,736
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt67
Mining63
Utilities80
Construction2,584
Manufacturing5,985
Wholesale Trade1,088
  
Retail Trade9,514
  
Transportation/Warehouse1,167
Information1,075
  
Finance & Insurance1,469
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,045
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv2,601
Legal Services629
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises69
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt673
Educational Services5,653
HealthCare/Social Assist12,244
Arts/Entertainment/Rec1,061
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs8,074
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin3,867
Auto Repair/Maintenance963
Public Administration Emp5,028

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Denton, TX2023
<9th Grade2,976
Some High School3,905
GED3,086
Graduated High School14,708
Some College/No Degree19,174
Associates Degree7,076
Bachelor's Degree26,524
Graduate Degree14,213

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses4,993
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus16
Mining Bus9
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus276
Manufacturing Bus139
Wholesale Trade Bus125
  
Retail Trade Bus669
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus77
Information Bus90
  
Finance & Insurance Bus236
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus319
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus405
Legal Services Bus158
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus16
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus117
Educational Services Bus163
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus623
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus110
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus470
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus594
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus125
Public Administration Bus183

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top